CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 873864

Mr. Brent Rieder
International Trade Group, Inc.
Postal Drawer 21877
Columbus, OH 43221

RE: The tariff classification of knobs from China

Dear Mr. Rieder:

In your letter dated April 25, 1992, on behalf of American Builder's Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a "Sports Lock Knob." It consists of a brass insert with a molded plastic exterior in the shape of a baseball. You intend also to import similar items in the shape of golf balls, basketballs, etc. While the molded plastic exterior lends novelty to the item, the brass insert provides the structure and function. We assume from your letter that it will be used on an exterior or interior door.

The applicable subheading for the knob will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings suitable for...doors, suitable for buildings, other, suitable for interior or exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport